2

[ARIAS MONTANUS, Benedictus]

Humanae Salutis Monumenta B. Ariae Montani studio constructa et decantata
Verkocht
Christoph Plantin

In-8°, 2 parties en 1 vol., pages non numérotées, Collation: A-I8, K4; 2A-2B8, B8 blanc. Page de titre gravé (restauration et mention d'appartenance ms. de MD Carnegy), médaillon gravé du Christ et 70 gravures de scènes bibliques sur pleine page, d'après Pieter van der Borcht et Cr. van den Broeck par A. de Bruyn, P. Huys et H. Wiericx, dans de belles bordures ornementales, avec des motifs botaniques et zoologiques. Les bordures apparaissent en six versions. Les gravures sont très finement gravées, avec beaucoup de détails et s'inspirent de l'influence maniériste italienne. Légende latine en haut et en bas de chaque gravure, distique latine au-dessus de chaque gravure. Arias Montanus écrit les odes latines. Reliure en plein veau d'époque richement orné sur les plats en or (lég. frot. extr.)

Édition originale très rare, et la seule avec des bordures ornementales autour des gravures. Ref. Landwehr Low Countries 43 ; BCNI 3279 ; Voet 588. Provenance: Bibliotheca Renessiana (1024). Very rare 'editio princeps and the only edition with plates surrounded by borders' (Landwehr). These Latin odes by the Spanish theologian Arias Montanus are accompanied by 70 fine copper-engraved full-page illustrations with a separately engraved border with captions on top and below, as well as a distich. The engravings, after Pieter van der Borcht and Cr. van den Broeck, display Italian Mannerist influence, and are characterized by their realism and their love for precisely drawn detail. The monograms of van der Borcht and van den Broeck as well as those of the engravers A. de Bruyn, P. Huys, H. Wiericx appear on the plates. The surrounding by ornamental borders appears in six versions, with the monograms of P. H(uys) and J. S(adeler) only. Plantin published quarto and octavo editions, and there are many states. Engraved title-page, engraved medallion of Christ and 70 full-page engraved text-illustrations of biblical scenes, with decorative borders composed of botanical and zoological subjects

Emblemata