20

LEMAIRE, Charles ea

Flore des serres et des jardins de l'Europe
Verkocht
Gand
Louis Van Houtte, F. et E. Gyselynck (puis) Louis Van Houtte
1845

24 volumes gr. in-8°, avec env. 2145 lithographies hors texte, la plupart en couleurs, rehaussées ou gommées et 550 gravures en noir dans le texte, soit environ 2695 illustrations. RELIURE SIGNEE CLAESSENS (Bruxelles) en demi-maroquin rouge à coins, dos orné de fleurons, tranches dorées. L'exemplaire comporte un volume titré au dos 'Orchidées' contenant 85 planches de cette même publication, comprises dans la collation ci-dessous, dont une en noire et blanc, relié uniformément. Bel exemplaire, très frais, de cette magnifique revue botanique belge, parue en livraisons et richement illustrée de plus de 2000 lithographies, la plupart en couleurs. Le nombre de planches diffère suivant les bibliographies. Nissen BBI 2254; Sitell p. 157; Stafleu & Cowan VI:15.921

Complete set in 24 volumes of one of the finest horticulture journals of the mid-19th c. Illustrated with +/- 2145 lithographic plates (some folding) expertly hand-finished in rich and luminous colours (gum heightened) protected with tissue guards. Some full-page b/w plates showing a.o. portraits of Van Houtte and Decaisne and a monument to Van Houtte in Gentbrugge. The illustrations of the "Flore de serres" depict flowers and plants for sale in the Van Houtte nursery. Piece by piece examples of the ultimate craftmanship of the Belgian lithographers at the time. Besides trees, plants and flowers, both terrestrial and aquatic, the illustrations also depict aquaria, greenhouses, gardens, fountains, journeys, animals, garden tools, etc. The "notices historiques, scientifiques, étymologiques, synonymiques, horticulturales, etc." (cf. title vol. I), are edited by Charles Lemaire, Scheidweiler, Louis Van Houtte (cfr the necrology and portrait in vol. XXII) and other European botanists. Volume XI (1856), starting the 2nd series of this periodical, is titled: "Flore des serres et des jardins de l'Europe. Journal général d'horticulture [...]", which will then become "Flore des serres et des jardins de l'Europe, Annales générales d'horticulture" starting from vol. XVI (1865-1867) SOLD

botany