ENSOR, James (1860-1949)

Le Cortège infernal (1887 ou 1886)
€24.000 - €32.000

Eau-forte (21 x 25.8 cm) sur simili-japon, encre noire, réhaussée a la main en aquarelle, signée en crayon à droite en bas et au verso

"Taevernier nr. 10 ii/ii; Cr. 10; Delteil 10. Tricot nr. 12a: A procession of strange creatures, followed by a brass band, is making its way towards a moonlit Sabbath celebration on a mountain top. The nightmarish scene of men and insects resembles the world of Bosch, while the clean lines are reminiscent of graffiti or a cartoon"