DUHAMEL du MONCEAU, Henri Louis

Traité des arbres fruitiers, contenant leur figure, leur description, leur culture, &c.
chez Desaint
1782
€500 - €700

3 vol. in-8°, [4], 320, [1] pp ; [2], 338 pp ; [2], 260 pp, illustré de 180 planches pomologiques gravées. Mouillures dans le 1er vol. Rel. de circa 1900 en 3/4 percaline noire, pages non rognées

Réf. Nissen 550 (mentionne 181 planches); Stafleu 1546 (mentionne 180 planches); Hunt 664; An Oak Spring Pomona nr. 29 ""Pocket-sized edition, with small, uncoloured illustrations. The more humble format makes the octavo version look like the 18th c. equivalent of a modern paperback edition, designed to appeal to readers unable to afford the grander quarto, but no less eager to read Duhamel's book