BALDERICUS

Chronicon Cameracense et Atrebatense, sive Historia utrisque Ecclesiae, III Libris, ab hinc DC fere annis conscripta. Nunc primum in luce edita, & notis illustrata Per Georgium Colvenerium.
Douai
J. Bogarde
1615
€600 - €900

In-8°, (40), 607, (1 bl.), (16) pp, vignette gravée sur le titre, ill. de 3 grandes planches dépliantes. Erreurs de pagination, mouillures sur quelques pages, sinon en bon état. Rel. ancienne en plein veau glacé avec décorations à froid, tranches dorées, dos lisse avec fleurons dorés, manque à la coiffe sup., plats, mors et dos frottés, gardes marbrées

Ref. Brunet I, p.621; Graesse I, 280; The Children's World of Learning 4296. First edition of this work on the early church history of Northern France from Clovis to 1090, ed. by G. Colveneer (1564-1649). Also included is the first printed description and representation of a medieval lottery-game, which according to the inventor Wibold (d. 965) could be of use at schools or for charity. It was played with a dice with letters instead of numbers and a board with the names of 56 virtues arranged in squares around the centre.