REMY, Nicolas

Lyon
in off. Vicentii
1595
€800 - €1.400

In-4°, [24]- 394 pp, marque de l'imprimeur en bois sur le titre. Ex libris ms. sur la page de titre. Édition originale très rare. Taches et quelques cernes de mouillures. Reliure de l'époque en plein vélin, salie, estampée à froid

Ex libris avocat Defuisseaux. Ref. Adams R-349 Nicolas Remy (c. 1530 - 1612) was a magistrate who, during his long career in Lorraine, sentenced to death, as an inquisitor judge, more than a thousand people on charges of witchcraft. Together with Malleus Maleficarum (1486), Demonolatreiae is considered one of the most important works on witchcraft, the subject of numerous re-editions and translated into German