ERÉDIA, Manuel Godinho de

Malaca. L'Inde orientale et le Cathay. Fac-similé du manuscrit original authographe de la bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Publié par les soins de L. Janssen
1881
€300 - €400

4°, 84 feuilles, ill. et ill. ht, maroquin bleu foncé, filets et décor central dorés sur les plats, dos richement ornée, tête dorée (Reliure de l'époque, frot.)

Edition originale rare. Ex-libris C. Neve. Gorgeous facsimile of the travel after the manuscript of the Royal Library in Bruxelles. Eredia, born in Malacca, important for his extensive Description of the Malaic peninsula and the first conquest (as a European) of an offshore island of Australia.