LA CROIX

La Turquie cretienne, sous la puissante protection de Louis le Grand, protecteur unique du cristianisme en Orient. Contenant l'etat present des Nations & des Eglises Grecque, Armenienne & Maronite, dans l'Empire Otoman
Pierre Herissant
1695
€320 - €500

In-12°, [40], 411, [4] pp, front. gravé, plein veau d'époque (lég. frot., qq lég. tâches, qq notes sur les pages de garde). Edition originale

Rare. This work, written by one of the members of the Petis de la Croix family, which for were for several generations active as orientalists and interpreters in the Levant, appears to be an expanded version of a work issued in the same year by the same publisher under the title Etat présent des nations & des églises grecque... & maronite (Blackmer 1297)