HUXHAM, Joh.

Opera Physico-Medica
Lipsiae
Paul Kraus
1764
€180 - €300

"3 parts in 2 vols. in-8vo. With woodcut floral vignettes on printed titles. 1 engr. fold. plate. Very nice contemp. full marbled calf, spine in compartments, gilt. Ref. Garrison & Morton 74. ""Huxham was a pupil of Boerhaave. His most important contributions to medicine were in connexion with fevers and infectious diseases"". Joint : BELL, Benjamin. Traité théorique et pratique des ulcères suivi d'une dissertations sur les Tumeurs blanches des Articulations ... Paris, Théophile Barrois, 1788. In-8°, xxxii - 380 - [2] pp, rel. de l'époque en veau marbré, dos doré, coiffes et coins usés, tranches rouges, charnières faibles. Traduit de l'anglais par M. Bosquillon. Cf. Garrison & Morton 5578. + M. QUESNAY. Traité de la suppuration. Paris, chez d'Houry père, 1749. In-12°, gal. de vers. Rel. en plein veau, dos doré. + ARETAEUS the Cappadocian. Traité des signes, des causes et de la cure des maladies aigues et chroniques; ouvrage d'Aretée. Paris, Lagny, 1834. ""Aretaeus left many fine descriptions of disease; in fact Garrison ranks him second only to Hippocrates in this respect"". Half morocco binding. + RICHERAND. Histoire des progrès récens de la chirurgie. Paris, Béchet jeune, 1825. In-8°, spine renewed + 1 other (7)"