962

WILD, Johann

In Sacrosanctum Jesu Christi Evangelium secundum Joannem ... 1536 Moguntiae. Accessit operi ejusdem divi Joannis... Epistola prima, item pro concione... enarrata Moguntiae... anno 1545
€120 - €180
Parisiis
apud Sebastianum Nivellium
1553

In-8°, [4]+564 ff, mouillures. Quelques annotations. Ancien cachet sur la page de titre. Broché, dos brisé, sans première de couverture ni reliure. La quatrième de couverture est un feuillet de vélin récupéré

Johannes Ferus (Johann Wild) (1495-1554) was a Franciscan monk and cathedral preacher at Mentz. He published a large number of sermons and Biblical commentaries. Of the latter several were put on the Roman Index. Ferus clings to the literal meaning of the Scriptures, and avoids allegorical interpretations. Ref. Adams F-374

bijbels